COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] No subsequent legislation has changed
that, which is significant because accrued funds existing within Kentucky
Access existed as Restricted Funds. KRS 48.010(13)(f) defines “Restricted Fund”
as “budget receipts restricted as to purpose by statute.” Again, no statute has
repurposed or otherwise transferred Kentucky Access Restricted Funds proposed
in the Executive Branch Budget to fund the Exchange in 2014-15. Further, no
statute has created a new taxing authority to fund the Exchange in 2015-16 or
at any other time through Kentucky Access or otherwise. KRS 304.17B-021(1)
mandates that taxes levied for Kentucky Access “shall be used for the purpose of funding GAP losses and Kentucky
Access.” If we accept that one or more of Governor Beshear’s Executive
Orders have done away with Kentucky Access, then GAP losses no longer exist as
their purpose has been accomplished through the Affordable Care Act and also