COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] statute has created a new taxing authority to fund the Exchange in 2015-16 or
at any other time through Kentucky Access or otherwise. KRS 304.17B-021(1)
mandates that taxes levied for Kentucky Access “shall be used for the purpose of funding GAP losses and Kentucky
Access.” If we accept that one or more of Governor Beshear’s Executive
Orders have done away with Kentucky Access, then GAP losses no longer exist as
their purpose has been accomplished through the Affordable Care Act and also
the Kentucky Access program as it existed in the Kentucky Department of Insurance
pursuant to KRS 304.17B-005 no longer exists. The purpose of Kentucky Access
under the statute is “implementing an acceptable alternative mechanism within
the meaning of 42 U.S.C. sec. 300gg-44(a)(1) so that Kentucky may preserve the flexibility
over the regulation of health coverage allowed by federal law.” This purpose,
then, has also been accomplished through passage of the Affordable Care Act. In
this case such funds, restricted as to purpose by statute, are not eligible to
be transferred directly into another Restricted Fund, even one with a similar
name and similar purpose.