Friday, December 19, 2014
[…] Governor Beshear has attempted to create some form of taxing and spending mechanism for implementing an optional state-based ObamaCare exchange in Kentucky using three separate and distinct Temporary Reorganization Executive Orders, one each in 2012, 2013 and 2014, which Defendants notably fail to mention in their Motion to Dismiss. KRS 12.028(5) mandates “subject matter of each executive order relating to reorganization shall be presented in the General Assembly in a separate bill.” This did not happen with Executive Order 2012-587, which attempted to create “Office of the Kentucky Health Benefit Exchange,” necessitating its expiration and withdrawal and further, according to statute, forbidding its replacement prior to the next succeeding General Assembly.