COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] is a purpose consistent with the governmental separation of powers and
reinforces the proper role of the judiciary.”
No
funding exists for “Kentucky Health Benefit and Health Information Exchange” in
the Executive Branch Budget Bill. Kentucky Access, the
supposed funding and taxing mechanism for continued operation of ObamaCare in
Kentucky is attached to the same unfunded entity created by Executive Order
2014-561 and, in any event, its contents are not available to be spent on
further operation of ObamaCare in Kentucky because its reason for existing, per
KRS 304.17B-005, “implementing an acceptable alternative mechanism within the
meaning of 42 U.S.C. sec. 300gg-44(a)(1)” has been accomplished with passage of
the “Affordable Care Act.” “The surplus remaining after the object of a levy
has been accomplished must be treated as part of a general fund.” See Fannin v. Davis (Ky. 1964)