COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] present action: the current Executive Branch Budget does not fund the operation
of a state-based health insurance exchange under ObamaCare (or the Affordable
Care Act or ACA) and further specifically prohibits such expenditures as would
perpetuate it.
Governor Beshear has attempted to
create some form of taxing and spending mechanism for implementing an optional
state-based ObamaCare exchange in Kentucky using three separate and distinct
Temporary Reorganization Executive Orders, one each in 2012, 2013 and 2014,
which Defendants notably fail to mention in their Motion to Dismiss. KRS
12.028(5) mandates “subject matter of each executive order relating to
reorganization shall be presented in the General Assembly in a separate bill.”
This did not happen with Executive Order 2012-587, which attempted to create “Office
of the Kentucky Health Benefit Exchange,” necessitating its expiration and
withdrawal and further, according to statute, forbidding its replacement prior
to the next succeeding General Assembly. This prohibition was ignored by
Governor Beshear, who immediately upon its expiration issued Executive Order
2013-418. This second Order sought to create the “Office of the Kentucky Health
Benefit Exchange” and House Bill 505 was subsequently introduced in the 2014
General Assembly. Near the same time, the Governor’s budget request sought
appropriations for “Kentucky Health Benefit Exchange.” The bill was rejected by
the General Assembly and the 2013 Executive Order subsequently expired. Again,
Governor Beshear ignored the plain language of KRS 12.028(5) which states “If
the General Assembly fails to enact a temporary reorganization plan, the
Governor, the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership as created in KRS
154.10-010, and other elected state executive
officers shall
not effect the plan prior to the next succeeding session of the General Assembly.”
Executive Order 2014-561 as issued on June 30, 2014
abolished Kentucky Access, the supposed taxing and funding mechanism for “Kentucky
Health Benefit Exchange” and placed it inside something called “Kentucky Health
Benefit and Health Information Exchange” for which the General Assembly