Monday, July 08, 2013
[…] 10. House Speaker Greg Stumbo is sued in his official capacity as Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

11. Cabinet Secretary Audrey Tayse Haynes is sued in her official capacity as Secretary of the Health and Family Services Cabinet.

III. JURISDICTION

12. Jurisdiction is proper pursuant to KRS 418.040 and Kentucky Constitution Section 112 (5).

IV. FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS AND BACKGROUND

A. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act

13. On May 9, 2013 Governor Beshear announced his intention to accept the optional Medicaid expansion as part of PPACA. KRS 205.520(3) reads as follows: “Further, it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take advantage of all federal funds that may be available for medical assistance. To qualify for federal funds the secretary for health and family services may by regulation comply with any
requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that may be presented by federal law. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended to limit the secretary's power in this respect.”

14. KRS 205.520(3) was enacted in 1966 as House Bill 115. It has been amended repeatedly by subsequent actions of the legislature, but never eliminated or changed in such a way as to protect Kentucky citizens as guaranteed by the Kentucky Constitution.