Sunday, June 16, 2013
[…] This case is not hypothetical in the least, particular damage to Plaintiff as an individual and to citizens of the Commonwealth generally is not only self-evident as a function of the existence of unchecked power, but it can only be effectively addressed here.

Defendants also allege failure to demonstrate standing under KRS 418.040. On this, Defendants also fail on the basis of plain language contradicting their claims. KRS 418.040 states “In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.”

In this, another citation provided by Defendants proves the alternative of their assertion. Quoting Veith v.