This federal rule defines "tobacco use" as "use of tobacco on average four or more times per week within no longer than the past six months."
[…] the existence of unchecked “absolute” power as created by KRS 205.520(3) fits
perfectly within the jurisdictional boundaries of Section 112(5) of the
Kentucky Constitution because this case is justiciable and not within the
purview of some other court. This case is not hypothetical in the least,
particular damage to Plaintiff as an individual and to citizens of the
Commonwealth generally is not only self-evident as a function of the existence
of unchecked power, but it can only be effectively addressed here.
Defendants
also allege failure to demonstrate standing under KRS 418.040. On this,
Defendants also fail on the basis of plain language contradicting their claims.
KRS 418.040 states “In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth
having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual
controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either
alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of
rights whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.”
In
this, another citation provided by Defendants proves the alternative of their
assertion. Quoting Veith v. City of Louisville, Defendants write “a court does
not have jurisdiction to decide a question unless
there is a real and justiciable controversy involving specific rights of