Thursday, December 04, 2014
[…] No subsequent legislation has changed that, which is significant because accrued funds existing within Kentucky Access existed as Restricted Funds. KRS 48.010(13)(f) defines “Restricted Fund” as “budget receipts restricted as to purpose by statute.” Again, no statute has repurposed or otherwise transferred Kentucky Access Restricted Funds proposed in the Executive Branch Budget to fund the Exchange in 2014-15. Further, no statute has created a new taxing authority to fund the Exchange in 2015-16 or at any other time through Kentucky Access or otherwise. KRS 304.17B-021(1) mandates that taxes levied for Kentucky Access “shall be used for the purpose of funding GAP losses and Kentucky Access.” If we accept that one or more of Governor Beshear’s Executive Orders have done away with Kentucky Access, then GAP losses no longer exist as their purpose has been accomplished through the Affordable Care Act and also the Kentucky Access program as it existed in the Kentucky Department of