Thursday, December 04, 2014
[…] KRS 304.17B-021(1) mandates that taxes levied for Kentucky Access “shall be used for the purpose of funding GAP losses and Kentucky Access.” If we accept that one or more of Governor Beshear’s Executive Orders have done away with Kentucky Access, then GAP losses no longer exist as their purpose has been accomplished through the Affordable Care Act and also the Kentucky Access program as it existed in the Kentucky Department of Insurance pursuant to KRS 304.17B-005 no longer exists. The purpose of Kentucky Access under the statute is “implementing an acceptable alternative mechanism within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. sec. 300gg-44(a)(1) so that Kentucky may preserve the flexibility over the regulation of health coverage allowed by federal law.” This purpose, then, has also been accomplished through passage of the Affordable Care Act. In this case such funds, restricted as to purpose by statute, are not eligible to be transferred directly into another Restricted Fund, even one with a similar name and similar purpose.