Wednesday, January 29, 2014
[…] That situation has come about with the acceptance by Defendants of the Common Core State Standards. Lack of efficiency in Kentucky schools, as defined by the Court in Rose v. Council for Better Education, Inc. (KY 1989) 790 S.W.2nd 186 cannot be wished away as evidence of harm to a Plaintiff.
            This case involves a request for a declaration of rights. Plaintiff attended Kentucky schools, is a citizen of Kentucky, a taxpayer in Kentucky, a parent of students in Kentucky schools and asserts rights under KRS 418.040 that states when “an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief.” Defendants claim Senate Bill 1 from 2009 authorized the acceptance of Common Core. They cannot prove this because it is not true.