Friday, March 22, 2013
[…] I hope to encourage school districts across the state to expand policy in this way to better protect our children to send a message not only to attackers here but to set an example on child safety for the nation. It would be nice to see my home district lead the way. I will follow up with board members here and ask that you carefully consider the safety needs of our children in your decision-making. Thank you.

Monday, January 28, 2013

Please join Kentucky Safer Schools Project

It's right there in Kentucky's law books. KRS 527.070(3)(f) states local school boards can decide who is allowed to carry firearms in our schools. This section lists exemptions to state law prohibiting possession of weapons on school property. It states anyone "authorized to carry a firearm by the board of education or board of trustees of the public or private institution" may do so.

Please contact your local board of education and find out what their policy is on authorizing staff members and parents to carry firearms on campus.